FAQ | Contact Us  |  Register  |  Login


UC Davis Center for Integrated Computing and STEM Education (C-STEM) --- Research and Outreach
Home > Teachers & Administrators > C-STEM Conference > 2020 10th Anniversary C-STEM Conference > Conference Program

Conference Program

The 10th Annual Conference on Integrated Computing and STEM Education

Celebrating the 10th Anniversary of C-STEM Conference and 2020 CS Education Week

Theme: Equity in CS and Math Education During the Pandemic

Co-hosted By: California Department of Education and Small School District Association

December 7, 2020

Theme: Celebrating 10th Anniversary and 2020 CS Education Week

Time

Event

3:00-3:10pm

Welcome and Introduction

Speaker: Dr. Harry Cheng, Professor and C-STEM Center Director

3:10-3:20pm

Welcome and Keynote Address

Speaker: Dr. Mary Croughan, Executive Vice Chancellor and Provost, UC Davis

Talk: “Equity and Diversity in STEM Education”

3:20-3:35pm

Keynote

Tony Thurmond, California State Superintendent of Public Instruction, California Department of Education

3:35-4:05pm

Keynote Address

Speaker: Dr. Mark Schneider, Director of the Institute of Education Sciences, U.S. Department of Education

Talk: “America’s Lowest-Performing Students Are Sinking!”

4:05-4:15pm

Keynote Address

Speaker: Lisette Estrella-Henderson, Superintendent, Solano County Office of Education

Talk: “Closing the Achievement Gap for Young Women in STEM with Engaged Hands-on Learning”

4:15-4:45pm

Panel Session: Long Term Impact of the C-STEM Program on Teachers and their Students

Keynote and Moderator: Tim Taylor, Executive Director, Small School District Association; Talk: “Long-Term Impact of the C-STEM Program on Teachers and Their Students”

Panelists:

  • Tammy Lee, Math Teacher, American Canyon Middle School, Napa Valley USD
  • Dubarrie Fagout, CTE Teacher, River City High School, Washington USD
  • Jordan Criswell, Undergraduate Student, Robotics and Mechanotronics System Engineering major, University of Detroit, a prospective employee for General Motors
  • Malaysia Isabel Hilliard, Undergraduate Student, Computer Science major, UC Berkeley

4:45-4:50pm

Transition

4:50-5:00pm

Awards Ceremony for C-STEM Educator Awards:

  • C-STEM Teacher of the Year
  • C-STEM Administrator of the Year
  • C-STEM Superintendent of the Year

Moderator: Jeff Hescox, UC Davis C-STEM Program Manager

December 8, 2020

Theme: Providing Equitable CS and Math Education with Robotics for All Students During the Pandemic 

Time

Event

3:00-3:20pm

Keynote Address

Speaker: Dr. Ramona E. Bishop, Co-Founder and President/CEO, ELITE Public Schools

Talk: “All Students Prepared for STEM Fields – 13 Years of Math with Hands-On Robotics”

Moderator: Dr. Alfonso Jimenez, Superintendent, Hacienda La Puente USD

3:20-3:50pm

Panel Session: CS and STEAM Education with Robotics for  3-6th Grade Students

Moderator: Sophia Mendoza, Director, Instructional Technology Initiative, Los Angeles USD

Panelists:

  • Joe Erven, Executive Director of Innovation and Excellence, Orange USD
  • Greg Miller, 3rd Grade Teacher, McPherson K-8 Magnet School, Orange USD
  • Sandra Soto, 4-5th Grade Teacher, Cambridge Elementary School, Travis USD
  • Tim Keys, 5th Grade Teacher, Pine-Grove Elementary School, Amador USD
  • Sam Higbee, 6-7th grade Math Teacher, Orange Grove Middle School, Hacienda La Puente USD

3:50-3:55pm

Transition

3:55-4:25pm

Panel Session: CS and Math Education with Robotics for Middle School Students

Moderator: Julie Swan, Director of Secondary Education, Redlands USD

Panelists:

  • Marissa Blesseum, Math Teacher, Cedarlane Academy, Hacienda La Puente USD
  • Pamela Matea, Math Teacher, Southridge Middle School, Fontana USD
  • Yesenia Escobar, Math Teacher, Fontana Middle School, Fontana USD
  • Hillary Tinnesand, LAP Math Teacher, John Sager Middle School, College Place Public Schools, WA

4:25-4:30pm

Transition

4:30-5:00pm

Panel Session: CS and Math Education with Robotics for At-Risk, Special Education, and Alternative School Students

Moderator: Steve Phelps, Instructional Technology Consultant, Hamilton County ESC, OH

Panelists:

  • Maria Cisneros, Principal, Valley Oaks High School, Napa Valley USD
  • Julie Lovie, Math Teacher, Valley Oaks High School, Napa Valley USD
  • Lacey Kile, 5th Grade Teacher, Stimson School, Hacienda La Puente USD
  • Perla Granados, 6-8th Itinerant Teacher, Cedarlane Academy, Hacienda La Puente USD
  • Wendy Wilson, 7th Grade Teacher, Valinda School of Academics, Hacienda La Puente USD
December 9, 2020

Theme: Engaged Math Education with Robotics to Open the Algebra Gateway to Success in STEM Fields for All Students

Time

Event

3:00-3:20pm

Keynote Address

Speaker: Mauricio Arellano, Superintendent, Redlands Unified School District

Talk: “Open the Algebra Gateway to Success in STEM Fields for All Students Through Hands-on Robotics”

Moderator: Dr. Barbara Nemko, Superintendent of Schools, Napa County

3:20-3:50pm

Panel Session: CS and STEAM Education with Robotics for K-2nd Grade Students

Moderator: Dr. Alana Shackelford, Co-Founder & Deputy Executive Officer, ELITE Public Schools

Panelists:

  • Teresa M. Castro, TOSA, Hacienda La Puente USD
  • Rosalie Sinapi, Principal, LA Elementary School, Hacienda La Puente USD
  • Catherine Ouellette, 2rd Grade Teacher, Lassalette Elementary School, Hacienda La Puente USD
  • Veronica Sanchez, 1st Grade Teacher, LA Elementary School, Hacienda La Puente USD
  • Connie Sandoval, Kindergarten Teacher, LA Elementary School, Hacienda La Puente USD
  • Salvatore Calderone, 2nd Grade Teacher, ELITE Public Schools

3:50-3:55pm

Transition

3:55-4:25pm

Panel Session: CS and Math Education with Robotics for High School  Students

Moderator: Kristen Sandler, Coordinator of Secondary Mathematics, Fontana USD

Panelists:

  • Stephen Mason, Math Teacher and Department Chair, Hillcrest High School Alvord USD
  • Alma Gonzalez, American Canyon High School, Napa Valley USD
  • JingTian Ye, Math Teacher, ELITE Public Schools
  • Jon Stewart, Math Department Chair, Woodside High School, Sequoia Union High School District

4:25-4:30pm

Transition

4:30-5:00pm

Panel Session: Strategy on Algebra Education for At-Risk Students

Moderator: Deepika Srivastava, STEAM & Innovation Coordinator, Redlands USD

Panelists:

  • Dr. Kenneth Wagner, Associate Superintendent on Education Service, Redlands USD
  • Dr. Judy Fancher, Assistant Superintendent on Curriculum, Hacienda La Puente USD
  • Nick Salerno, Interim Associate Superintendent of Teaching and Learning, Fontana USD
December 10, 2020

Theme: Getting Involved and Collaboration with Higher Education Institutions on CS and STEM Education

Time

Event

3:00-3:20pm

Keynote Address

Speaker: Dr. Brittney Beck, Assistant Professor, Department of Education, CSU Bakersfield

Talk: “Telling Stories and Visualizing Data: Inspiring K-12 Pre-Service Teachers to Code through Citizen Science”

Moderator: Professor Eduardo Mosqueda, Department of Education, UC Santa Cruz

3:20-3:50pm

Panel Session: GIRL/GIRL+ Camps for Building Pipeline of Girls in Robotics Leadership (GIRL)

Moderator: Dr. Teresa W. Aldredge, Board President, Umoja Community Education Foundation

Panelists:

  • Roxann Lunch-Burns, Education Services Science Coordinator, Vacaville USD
  • Lilibeth Pinpin, Director, Innovative Programs and Student Success, Solano County Office of Education
  • Shauna Hawes, Technology Teacher, East bay CUE President, Valley View Middle School, Mt. Diablo USD
  • Akshita Sharma, GIRL Camp Head Coach, UC Davis C-STEM Center

3:50-3:55pm

Transition

3:55-4:25pm

Panel Session: RoboPlay Challenge and Video Competitions for Collaborative Learning and  Teamwork

Moderator: Merry Kim, Associate Dean, CTE, Coastline Community College

Panelists:

  • Margaret Elliott, Foothill Middle School, Mt. Diablo USD
  • Clay Dagler, CS/CTE Teacher, Franklin High School, Elk Grove USD
  • Tinh Tran, STEM/Engineering Teacher, University High School, Irvine USD
  • Ibeth Ortiz Jaime, Mathematics Department, Northwood High School, Irvine USD
  • Mark Bantle, Technology Teacher, Rancho Santa Margarita Intermediate, Saddleback Valley USD
  • Annie Gao, Undergraduate Student, Yale University

4:25-4:30pm

Transition

4:30-5:00pm

Panel Session: Collaboration with UC Davis C-STEM Center on CS and STEM Education

Moderator: Professor Fred Uy, Director, Department of Educator Preparation & Public School Programs, California State University Office of the Chancellor

Panelists:

  • Jesus S. Esquibel, MSTI Director/Assistant Director Citizen Scientist Project, CSU Bakersfield
  • Dr. Edward Gonzalez, CSU Bakersfield
  • Duane Wesley, Computer Science Department Chair, San Diego Mesa College
  • Melissa Hale, Instructor for Upward Bound Project at Cal Poly at San Luis Obispo, Cosumnes Oaks High School, Elk Grove USD