FAQ | Contact Us  |  Register  |  Login


UC Davis Center for Integrated Computing and STEM Education (C-STEM) --- Research and Outreach
Home > Teachers & Administrators > C-STEM Conference > 2020 10th Anniversary C-STEM Conference > Speakers

Speakers

December 7th Speakers:

Keynote Speakers:

Dr. Harry Cheng, Professor and C-STEM Center Director

Dr. Mary Croughan, Executive Vice Chancellor and Provost, UC Davis

Tony Thurmond, California State Superintendent of Public Instruction, California Department of Education

Dr. Mark Schneider, Director of the Institute of Education Sciences, U.S. Department of Education

Lisette Estrella-Henderson, Superintendent, Solano County Office of Education

Panel: Celebration of the 10th Anniversary of the C-STEM Conference

Keynote and Moderator: Tim Taylor, Executive Director, Small School District Association

Panelists:

Tammy Lee, Math Teacher, American Canyon Middle School, Napa Valley USD

 

Dubarrie Fagout, CTE Teacher, River City High School, Washington USD

Jordan Criswell, Undergraduate Student, Robotics and Mechatronics System Engineering major, University of Detroit, a prospective employee for General Motors

Malaysia Isabel Hilliard, Undergraduate Student, Computer Science major,  UC Berkeley

Awards Ceremony for C-STEM Teacher of the Year and C-STEM Administrator of the Year

Moderator: Jeff Hescox, UC Davis C-STEM Program Manager

 

December 8th Speakers:

Keynote Speaker:

Dr. Ramona E. Bishop, Co-Founder and President/CEO, ELITE Public Schools

Moderator: Dr. Alfonso Jimenez, Superintendent, haciende La Puente USD

Panel: CS and STEAM Education with Robotics for 3-6th Grade Students

Moderator:  Sophia Mendoza, Director, Instructional Technology Initiative, Los Angeles USD

Panelists:

Joe Erven, Executive Director of Innovation and Excellence, Orange USD

Greg Miller, 3rd Grade Teacher, McPherson K-8 Magnet School, Orange USD

Sandra Soto, 4-5th Grade Teacher, Cambridge Elementary School, Travis USD

Tim Keys, 5th Grade Teacher, Pine-Grove Elementary School, Amador USD

Sam Higbee, 6-7th grade Math Teacher, Orange Grove Middle School, Hacienda La Puente  USD 

Panel: CS and Math Education with Robotics for Middle School Students

Moderator: Julie Swan, Director of Secondary Education, Redlands USD

Panelists:

Marissa Blesseum, Math Teacher, Cedarlane Academy,  Hacienda La Puente USD

Pamela Matea, Math Teacher, Southridge Middle School, Fontana USD

Yesenia Escobar, Math Teacher, Fontana Middle School,  Fontana USD

Hilary Tinnesand, LAP Math Teacher, John Sager Middle School, College Place Public Schools, WA

Michelle Center, Beattie Middle School, Redlands, USD

Panel: CS and Math Education with Robotics for At-Risk, Special Education, and Alternative School Students

Moderator: Steve Phelps, Instructional Technology Consultant, Hamilton County ESC, OH

Panelists:

Maria Cisneros, Principal, Valley Oaks High School, Napa Valley USD

Julie Lovie, Math Teacher, Valley Oaks High School, Napa Valley USD

Lacey Kile, 5th Grade Teacher, Stimson School, Hacienda La Puente USD

Perla Granados,  7-8th Grade  Math Teacher, Cedarlane Academy, Hacienda La Puente USD

Wendy Wilson, 7th Grade Teacher, Valinda School of Academics, Hacienda La Puente USD

 

December 9th Speakers:

Keynote Speaker:

Mauricio Arellano, Superintendent, Redlands USD

Moderator: Dr. Barbara Nemko, Superintendent of Schools, Napa County

Panel: CS and STEAM Education with Robotics for K-2nd Grade Students

Moderator: Dr. Alana Shackelford, Co-Founder & Deputy Chief Executive Officer, ELITE Public Schools

Panelists:

Teresa M. Castro, TOSA, Hacienda La Puente USD

Rosalie Sinapi, Principal, LA Elementary School, Hacienda La Puente USD

Catherine Ouellette, 2rd Grade Teacher, Lassalette Elementary School, Hacienda La Puente USD

Veronica Sanchez, 1st Grade Teacher, LA Elementary School, Hacienda La Puente USD

Connie Sandoval, Kindergarten, Teacher, LA Elementary School, Hacienda La Puente USD

Salvatore Calderone, 2nd Grade Teacher, ELITE Public Schools

Panel: CS and Math Education with Robotics for High School Students

Moderator: Kristen Sandler, Coordinator of Secondary Mathematics, Fontana USD 

Panelists:

Stephen Mason, Math Teacher and Department Chair, Hillcrest High School, Alvord USD

Alma Gonzalez, American Canyon High School, Napa Valley USD

JingTian Ye, Math Teacher,  ELITE Public Schools

Jon Stewart, Math Department Chair, Woodside High School, Sequoia Union High School District

Panel: Strategy on Algebra Education for At-Risk Students

Moderator: Deepika Srivastava, STEAM & Innovation Coordinator, Redlands USD

Panelists:

Dr. Kenneth Wagner, Associate Superintendent on Education Service, Redlands USD

Dr. Judy Fancher, Assistant Superintendent on Curriculum, Hacienda La Puente USD

Nick Salerno, Interim Associate Superintendent of Teaching and Learning, Fontana USD

 

December 10th Speakers:

Keynote Speaker:

Dr. Brittney Beck, Assistant Professor, Department of Education, CSU Bakersfield

Moderator: Professor Eduardo Mosqueda, Department of Education, UC Santa Cruz

Panel: GIRL/GIRL+ Camps for Building Pipeline of Girls in Robotics Leadership (GIRL)

Moderator: Dr. Teresa W. Aldredge, Board President, Umoja Community Education Foundation

Panelists:

Roxann Lynch-Burns, Ed Services Science Coordinator, Vacaville USD

Lilibeth Pinpin, Director, Innovative Programs and Student Success, Solano County Office of Education

Shauna Hawes, Technology Teacher, East Bay CUE (EBCUE) President, Valley View Middle School, Mt. Diablo USD

Akshita Sharma, GIRL Camp Head Coach, UC Davis C-STEM Center 

Panel: RoboPlay Challenge and Video Competitions for Collaborative Learning and Teamwork

Moderator: Merry Kim, Associate Dean, CTE, Coastline Community College

Panelists:

Margaret Elliott, Footfall Middle School, Mt. Diablo USD

Clay Dagler, CS/CTE Teacher, Franklin High School, Elk Grove USD

Tinh Tran, STEM/Engineering Teacher, University High School, Irvine USD

Ibeth Ortiz Jaime, Mathematics Department, Northwood High School, Irvine USD

Mark Bantle, Technology Teacher, Rancho Santa Margarita Intermediate, Saddleback Valley USD

Annie Gao, Undergraduate Student, Yale University

Panel: Collaboration with UC Davis C-STEM Center on CS an STEM Education

Moderator: Professor  Fred Uy,  Director,  Department of Educator Preparation & Public School Programs, California State University Office of the Chancellor

Panelists:

Jesus S. Esquibel, MSTI Director / Assistant Director Citizen Scientist Project, CSU Bakersfield

Dr. Edward Gonzalez, CSU Bakersfield

Duane Wesley, Computer Science Department Chair, San Diego Mesa College

Melissa Hale, Instructor for Upward Bound Project at Cal Poly at San Luis Obispo, Cosumnes Oaks High School, Elk Grove USD